A serious mistake often
[…] (“… so long as doing so does not impede the reasonable flow of traffic.”) It is, perhaps, a common imaginary law? 🙂
You are correct, Reed. It has always been my understanding that an impediment to “the normal and reasonable movement of traffic” was grounds for citation and that those causing such slowdowns were responsible for accommodating any overtaking vehicles. Prompted by your criticism, a review of the relevant statutes does not endorse that belief.
Despite it being cited often by both motorists and cyclists, there is no such impediment rule. §545.363 (concerning minimum speed regulations) states simply that “[a]n operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.” Given the physical limitations of a bicycle and its operator, it is not safe or reasonable to expect a cyclist to match, much less maintain, the prevailing speed possible by a motor vehicle.